This site uses: Cookies
Find in Runningtools.com by Google
 
 

Chronology world records men's and women's

 

 

 

An overview of the development of the world records and the fastest 10km and (half) marathons for the ladies and men's. For an overview of world records of 100m up to and including the marathon: World records.
 

 Men's 

 

Chronologie 100m

 

10.60

Donald Lippincot

USA

1912

10.40

Charles Paddock

USA

1921

10.30

Percy William Can

1930

10.20

Jesse Owens USA

1936

10.10

Willie Williams USA

1956

10.00

Armin Hary

Dui

1960

9.95

Jim Hines

USA

1968

9.93

Calvin Smith

USA

1983

9.92

Carl Lewis

USA

1987

9.90

Leroy Burrell

USA

1991

9.86

Carl Lewis

USA

1991

9.85

Leroy Burrell

USA

1994

9.84

Donovan Bailey

Can

1996

9.79

Maurice Greene

USA

1999

9.78

Tim Montgomery

USA

2002

9.77

Asafa Powell

Jam

2005

9.77

Justin Gatlin

USA

2005

9.74

Asafa Powell Jam

2007

9.72 Usain Bolt Jam

2008

9.69 Usain Bolt Jam

  2008

9.58 Usain Bolt Jam

2009

 
 

Chronology marathon

 

2:02.57

Dennis Kimetto Berlin

2014

2:03.23

Wilson Kipsang Berlin

2013

2:03.38

Patrick Makau Berlin

2011

2:03:59

Haile Gebrselassie

Berlin

2008

2:04:55

Paul Tergat

Berlin

2003

2:05:38

Khalid Khannouchi

London

2002

2:05:42

Khalid Khannouchi

Chicago

1999

2:06:05

Ronaldo da Costa

Berlin

1998

2:06:50

Belayneh Dinsamo

Rotterdam

1988

2:07:12

Carlos Lopes

Rotterdam

1985

2:08:05

Steve Jones

Chicago

1984

2:08:13

Alberto Salazar

New York

1981

2:08:33

Derek Clayton

Antwerp

1969

2:09:36

Derek Clayton

Fukuoka

1967

2.12.00

Morio Shigematsu

Chiswick

1965

2.12.12

Abebe Bikila

Tokio

1964

2.13.55

Basil Heatley

Chiswick

1964

2.14.28

Buddy Edelen

Chiswick

1963

2.15.16

Toru Terasawa

Beppu

1963

2.15.17

Sergej Popov

Stockholm

1958

2.17.40

Jim Peters

Chiswick

1954

 

Fastest Marathons

 
2:04:55 Paul Tergat Berlin 2003
2:04:56 Sammy Korir Berlin 2003

2:05:38

Khalid Khannouchi London 2002

2:05:42

Khalid Khannouchi

Chicago

1999

2:06:05

Ronaldo da Costa

Berlin

1998

2:06:16

Moses Tanui

Chicago

1999

2:06:22 Robert Cheboror

Amsterdam

2004

2:06:33

Gert Thys

Tokyo

1999

2:06:36

Antonio Pinto

London

2000

2:06:39 William Kipsang

Amsterdam

2003
2:06:42 Felix Limo

Amsterdam

2003

2:06:44

Josephat Kiprono

Berlin

1999

 
 

Chronology half marathon

 

58:22

  Zersenay Tadese Lissabon

2010

58:35

  Samuel Wanjiru Den Haag

2007

58:53

Samuel Wanjiru Dubai 

2007

59:16

Samuel Wanjiru

Rotterdam

2005

59:17

Paul Tergat

Milano

1998

59:43

Antonio Pinto

Lisboa

1998

59:47

Moses Tanui

Milano

1993

1:00:06

Steve Moneghetti

Tokyo

1993

1:00:11

Matthew Temane

London

1987

1:00:43

Mike Musyoki

Newcastle

1986

1:00:57

Mike Musyoki

Philadelphia

1985

1:01:18

Rob de Castella

Milano

1982

1:01:47

Herb Lindsay

Manchester

1981

 

Fastest half Marathons

 
58:22 Zersenay Tadese Lissabon

2010

58:35

Samuel Wanjiru

Den Haag

2007

58:53

Samuel Wanjiru

Dubai 

2007

59:16

Samuel Wanjiru

Rotterdam

2005

59:17

Paul Tergat

Milano

1998

59:31

Patrick Ivuti

Lisboa

2000

59:38

Phaustin Baha Sulle

Lisboa

2000

59:43

Antonio Pinto

Lisboa

1998

59:47

Moses Tanui

Milano

1993

59:51

William Kiplagat

Lisboa

2000

59:52

Fabian Roncero

Berlin

2001

59:56

Paul Tergat

Milano

1995

59:56

Shem Kororia

Kosice

1997

 
 

Chronology 10km

 

26.17:53

Kenenisa Bekele Brussel

2005

26.20:32

Kenenisa Bekele Ostrava

2004

26:22:75

Haile Gebrselassie

Hengelo

1998

26:27:85

Paul Tergat

Bruxelles

1997

26:31:32

Haile Gebrselassie

Oslo

1997

26:38:08

Salah Hissou

Bruxelles

1996

26:43:53

Haile Gebrselassie

Hengelo

1995

26:52:23

William Sigei

Oslo

1994

26:58:38

Yobes Ondieki

Oslo

1993

27:07:91

Richard Chelimo

Stockholm

1993

27:08:23

Arturo Barrios

West Berlin

1989

27:13:81

Fernando Mamede

Stockholm

1984

27:22:47

Henry Rono

Wien

1978

27:38:35

Lasse Viren

München

1972

27:54:69

Mohamed Gammoudi

München

1972

27:56:25

Rashid Sharafetdinov

Helsinki

1971

28:11:71

Lachie Stewart

Edinburgh

1970

28:12:40

Leonid Mikitienko

Leningrad

1968

 

Fastest 10km's

 

26.20:32

Kenenisa Bekele

Ostrava

2004

26:22:75

Haile Gebrselassie

Hengelo

1998

26:27:85

Paul Tergat

Bruxelles

1997

26:31:32

Haile Gebrselassie

Oslo

1997

26:36:26

Paul Koech

Bruxelles

1997

26:38:08

Salah Hissou

Bruxelles

1996

26.39:69

Sileshi Sihine

Hengelo

2004

26.41:58

Haile Gebrselassie

Hengelo

2004

26:43:53

Haile Gebrselassie

Hengelo

1995

26:46:44

Paul Tergat

Bruxelles

1998

26:47:89

Paul Koech

Bruxelles

1998

26:51:49

Charles Kamathi

Bruxelles

1999

26:52:23

William Sigei

Oslo

1994

 
 
 

Women's 

 

Chronology marathon

 

2:15:25

Paula Radcliffe

London

2003

2:17:18

Paula Radcliffe

Chicago

2002

2:20:43

Tegla Loroupe

Berlin

1999

2:20:47

Tegla Loroupe

Rotterdam

1998

2:21:06

Ingrid Kristiansen

London

1985

2:22:43

Joan Benoit

Boston

1983

2:26:46

Allison Roe

Boston

1981

2:35:12

Gayle Olinek

Metairie

1980
 

Fastest marathons

 

2:15:25

Paula Radcliffe

London

2003

2:17:18

Paula Radcliffe

Chicago

2002

2:19:55

Catherine Ndereba

Chicago

2002

2:20:43

Tegla Loroupe

Berlin

1999

2:20:47

Tegla Loroupe

Rotterdam

1998

2:21:06

Ingrid Kristiansen

London

1985

2:21:16

 

Deena Drossin

Chicago

2002

2:21:21

Joan Benoit

Chicago

1985

2:21:33

Catherine Ndereba

Chicago

2001

2:21:47

Naoko Takahashi

Bangkok

1998

2:22:07

Tegla Loroupe

Rotterdam

1997

2:22:12

Eri Yamaguchi

Tokyo

1999

2:22:19

Naoko Takahashi

Nagoya

2000

2:22:23

Catherina McKiernan

Amsterdam

1998

2:22:31

Margaret Okayo

New York

2003

2:22:36

Lornah Kiplagat

Chicago

2001

2:22:43

Joan Benoit

Boston

1983

2:22:48

Ingrid Kristiansen

London

1987

2:22:48

Tegla Loroupe

Rotterdam

1999

 
 

Chronology half marathon

 

1:05:50

Mary Keitany Ras al-Kha.

2011

* 1:05:40

Paula Radcliffe

Newcastle

2003

* 1:05:44

Susan Chepkemei

Lisboa

2001

1:06.25

Lornah Kiplagat

Udine

2007

1:06:40

Ingrid Kristiansen

Sandnes

1987

1:08:34

Joan Benoit

Philadelphia

1984

1:09:14

Joan Benoit

Philadelphia

1983

 

Fastest half Marathons

 

1:05:50

Mary Keitany

Ras al-Kha.

* 1:05:40

Paula Radcliffe

Newcastle

2003

* 1:05:44

Susan Chepkemei

Lisboa

2001

1:06.25

Lornah Kiplagat

Udine

2007

1:06:34

Lornah Kiplagat

Lisboa

2001

1:06:40

Ingrid Kristiansen

Sandnes

1987

1:06:43

Masako Chiba

Tokyo

1997

1:06:44

Elana Meyer

Tokyo

1999

1:06:47

Paula Radcliffe

Bristol

2001

1:06:49

Esther Wanjiru

Tokyo

1999

1:06:56

Lornah Kiplagat

Den Haag

2000

1:07:03

Derartu Tulu

Lisboa

2001

1:07:07

Paula Radcliffe

Newcastle

2001

1:07:11

Elizabeth McColgan

Tokyo

1992

 

* Not accepted

 

 Chronology 10km

 

29:31:78

Wang Junxia

Beijing

1993

30:13:37

Zhong Huandi

Beijing

1993

30:13:74

Ingrid Kristiansen

Oslo

1986

30:59:42

Ingrid Kristiansen

Oslo

1985

31:13:78

Olga Bondarenko

Kiev

1984

31:27:58

Raisa Tatarinova

Odessa

1983

31:35:30

Mary Slaney

Eugene

1982

31:45:40

Loa Olafsson

Copenhagen

1978

 

 Fastest 10km's

 

29:31:78

Wang Junxia

Beijing

1993

30:01:09

Paula Radcliffe

München

2002

30:13:37

Zhong Huandi

Beijing

1993

30:13:74

Ingrid Kristiansen

Oslo

1986

30:17:49

Derartu Tulu

Sydney

2000

30:22:48

Genetesh Wami

Sydney

2000

30:22:88

Fernanda Ribeiro

Sydney

2000

30:23:25

Ingrid Kristiansen

Stuttgart

1986

30:24:56

Genetesh Wami

Sevilla

1999

30:26:97

Paula Radcliffe

Sydney

2000

30:27:13

Paula Radcliffe

Sevilla

1999

30:32:03

Tegla Loroupe

Sevilla

1999

30:37:26

Tegla Loroupe

Sydney

2000

30:38:09

Dong Yanmei

Shanghai

1997

30:39:41

Lan Lixin

Shanghai

1997


 

 

 
 

 

Start: February 2005 Last modified: 13 april 2013